This guide is part of our complete Denver Real Estate Guide → [Denver Real Estate Guide]
Denver’s cost of living runs about 9% above the national average, driven largely by housing that sits 22% higher than U.S. norms, while cities like Aurora, Littleton, and Castle Rock offer similar job access at 10-20% lower overall expenses. This comparison matters for buyers and sellers because it reveals where your money stretches further for comparable commutes, schools, and weather resilience—key factors in long-term equity and satisfaction amid Front Range realities like hail insurance and I-25 traffic. Families relocating from Denver proper often find suburbs like Centennial or Arvada deliver more house for the dollar without sacrificing DTC access or Douglas County appeal.
Let’s break it down by category, using late 2025 data to show real ownership differences.
Housing Costs: Denver’s Biggest Premium
Housing dominates the gap, with Denver proper averaging $599,000 median home prices versus $525,000 in Aurora and $650,000 in pricier Highlands Ranch. Rent follows suit: $1,900/month for Denver one-bedrooms drops to $1,600 in Lakewood.
Ownership Breakdown
Denver single-family homes hit $650,000 median, pushing monthly PITI (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) to $3,500-$4,500 at 6.5% rates with 20% down. Aurora offers similar 2,500 sq ft ranches at $475,000, saving $800/month.
Littleton ($650,000 median) matches Denver quality with Jefferson plowing reliability, but taxes phase at 0.62% versus Denver’s urban density premiums. Castle Rock ($675,000) trades longer I-25 south drives for half-acre lots and lower HOAs.
| City | Median Home Price | Monthly PITI (20% Down, 6.5%) | Key Housing Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver Proper | $599,000 | $3,800 | Condos $390K entry; urban walkability |
| Aurora | $475,000 | $3,000 | I-225 access; newer townhomes |
| Littleton | $650,000 | $4,100 | Downtown core; mature ranches |
| Castle Rock | $675,000 | $4,250 | Midway I-25; space premiums |
| Highlands Ranch | $850,000 | $5,300 | Trails offset $1,200 HOA |
Suburbs win on space: $600K buys 3,000 sq ft in Centennial versus 2,000 sq ft centrally. But Denver buffers hail claims via density.
Utilities: Elevation and Weather Drive Differences
Xcel bills average $4,500/year metro-wide, but microclimates vary. Denver plains thaw midday ($4,200), while Golden benches spike $5,200 from 70-inch snows.
Aurora’s flat lots cut de-icing $300/year versus Castle Rock’s ridge winds. Highlands Ranch solar orientations trim 15% winter heat.
| Category | Denver | Aurora | Littleton | Castle Rock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual Utilities | $4,500 | $4,200 | $4,400 | $4,700 |
| Winter Gas Peak | High | Moderate | Moderate | High (elevation) |
Transportation: Commute Tradeoffs
Denver light rail shrinks DTC trips to 25 minutes ($100/month pass), but I-25 peaks add 30 minutes from suburbs. Aurora’s I-225 flows better; Littleton’s Wadsworth hits 20 minutes.
Castle Rock splits Denver/CS drives at 40 minutes each, saving relocators $1,200 gas yearly versus full DTC moves. Parking downtown costs $200/month; suburbs park free.
Annual transport: Denver $8,500 (car + transit), Aurora $7,800 (car-focused).
Groceries and Daily Essentials
Denver groceries run 2% above national ($4,900/year single), similar across metro. Littleton farmers markets add $200/year premium; Aurora big-box saves $300.
Healthcare mirrors: $3,000/year baseline everywhere, but DTC specialists hike Castle Rock drives.
Taxes and Insurance: Colorado Specifics
TABOR caps all at 0.55-0.65% effective. Denver urban taxes phase faster; Douglas (Highlands Ranch) stays lowest.
Insurance diverges: Denver $2,800/year (density buffers hail), Castle Rock $3,500 (wind exposure), Aurora $2,500 (newer builds).
| Ongoing Cost | Denver | Aurora (Save) | Highlands Ranch (Premium) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Property Tax ($600K home) | $3,600 | $3,000 (-$600) | $3,300 |
| Insurance | $2,800 | $2,500 | $3,200 |
| HOA (typical) | $400 | $300 | $1,200 |
Total Annual Cost of Living Comparison
For a $150K household in 2,500 sq ft ownership:
| City | Housing | Utilities | Transport | Groceries/Other | Total Annual |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | $52,000 | $4,500 | $8,500 | $9,000 | $74,000 |
| Aurora | $42,000 | $4,200 | $7,800 | $8,700 | $62,700 (-15%) |
| Littleton | $48,000 | $4,400 | $7,900 | $8,900 | $69,200 (-6%) |
| Castle Rock | $50,000 | $4,700 | $8,200 | $8,800 | $71,700 (-3%) |
| Highlands Ranch | $62,000 | $4,300 | $8,000 | $9,000 | $83,300 (+13%) |
Aurora saves $11,300/year; Highlands Ranch costs $9,300 more but retains families longer.
Ownership Implications: Where Equity Builds Best
Buyers trading Denver density for Aurora space gain $100K purchasing power, but watch flood zones. Littleton’s walkability holds 5% resale premiums; Castle Rock midway access suits dual-city jobs.
Seller strategy: Price Aurora for quick turns (20 days); Highlands Ranch for family loyalty (low vacancy).
Winter contracts choices to plowed arterials—suburbs prioritize better.
Practical Steps for Your Comparison
- Map 25-min radii to work/schools from each city.
- Run PITI at local tax/ins rates (county assessor sites).
- Compare 6-month comps per ZIP.
- Factor commute value ($25/hour time).
- Test utilities via recent sales disclosures.
Tools like RentCafe’s calculator localize well.
Conclusion: Suburbs Often Win on Total Cost
Denver’s premium buys urban access at higher carry costs; nearby cities like Aurora deliver comparable life cheaper, stretching budgets for resilient ownership. Match your routine to the math for steady equity.
Reach out today for your personalized Denver vs suburbs cost breakdown—let’s find where your money works hardest.


Littleton’s Ken Caryl for Lockheed Relocations
This is part of Lockheed Martin Relocation → [Lockheed Martin Relocation Hub] & the larger Denver Relocation Hub → [Denver Relocation Hub] Written by: Chad Cabalka Ken Caryl is one of the best-kept “family first” relocation options for Lockheed Martin employees who want foothills scenery, strong neighborhood appeal, and a real suburban lifestyle that still feels connected…
Centennial & Parker for Lockheed Relocations
This is part of Lockheed Martin Relocation → [Lockheed Martin Relocation Hub] & the larger Denver Relocation Hub → [Denver Relocation Hub] Written by: Chad Cabalka Centennial and Parker are two of the smartest suburban choices for Lockheed Martin employees relocating with families because they give you a strong balance of commute flexibility, good neighborhood variety, and…
Highlands Ranch for Family-Friendly Lockheed Relocations
This is part of Lockheed Martin Relocation → [Lockheed Martin Relocation Hub] & the larger Denver Relocation Hub → [Denver Relocation Hub] Written by: Chad Cabalka Highlands Ranch is one of the strongest choices for Lockheed Martin employees relocating with families because it delivers exactly what most parents want after a big move: stable neighborhoods, strong community…



